
The two numbers everything else hangs off
Honda Canada publishes a combined rating for each version. These are the two that matter, and they are the only fuel figures on this page.
2026 CR-V Hybrid
6.4 L/100 km combined
All four Canadian hybrid trims are all-wheel drive.
2026 CR-V gas, AWD
8.4 L/100 km combined
The 1.5-litre turbo with all-wheel drive — the like-for-like comparison.
What the hybrid actually costs
Seven trims, three gas and four hybrid. Canadian MSRP before freight, fees and tax — the same basis for every row, so the gaps between them are real.
| 2026 CR-V trim | Drivetrain | MSRP | Fuel, combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| LX 2WD | Gas, FWD | $37,075 | 7.8 L/100 km |
| LX AWD | Gas, AWD | $39,875 | 8.4 L/100 km |
| Sport AWD | Gas, AWD | $43,475 | 8.4 L/100 km |
| Sport Hybrid AWD | Hybrid, AWD | $46,000 | 6.4 L/100 km |
| TrailSport Hybrid AWD | Hybrid, AWD | $47,400 | 6.4 L/100 km |
| EX-L Hybrid AWD | Hybrid, AWD | $48,800 | 6.4 L/100 km |
| Touring Hybrid AWD | Hybrid, AWD | $51,300 | 6.4 L/100 km |
The number that decides it: $2,525
The cheapest way into a CR-V Hybrid is the Sport Hybrid AWD at $46,000. The gas trim sitting immediately below it is the Sport AWD at $43,475. That $2,525 is what the hybrid system costs you — same trim, same equipment, same drivetrain, one is hybrid. Every honest payback calculation on this vehicle starts there, and the arithmetic holds on all-in pricing too: the same two trims are $49,141 and $46,621 before tax, a gap of $2,520.
The payback math, on your driving
Fuel prices move weekly and I am not going to publish one as though it were a fact. Put in today's price at your own station and your own annual kilometres. The 2.0 L/100 km difference and the $2,525 price gap are the fixed parts; everything else is yours.
Change the third box to match your own shortlist. Comparing the hybrid Sport against the LX AWD rather than the Sport AWD? The gap is $6,125, not $2,525. Against the LX 2WD it is $8,925 — and the fuel gap drops to 1.4 L/100 km at the same time, which is why that one never comes back.
| If you drive… | Litres saved per year | Years to recover $2,525 (at $1.60/L) |
|---|---|---|
| 12,000 km | 240 L | about 6.6 years |
| 16,000 km | 320 L | about 4.9 years |
| 20,000 km | 400 L | about 3.9 years |
| 24,000 km | 480 L | about 3.3 years |
| 30,000 km | 600 L | about 2.6 years |
$1.60 a litre is an illustration so the table has a number in it, not a price I am quoting you. Ontario pump prices move; put today's into the calculator above. What does not move is the shape of the answer: below roughly 15,000 km a year the hybrid stops making financial sense even against the Sport AWD.
When the gas CR-V is the smarter buy
This is the part of the conversation that costs me money, so I will be direct about it.
You were shopping the LX AWD
$39,875 against $46,000 is a $6,125 gap. At 20,000 km a year that is roughly ten years of fuel savings. Almost nobody keeps a CR-V that long. Buy the LX.
You were shopping the LX 2WD
$37,075 against $46,000 is $8,925, and the fuel gap narrows to 1.4 L/100 km because you are adding all-wheel drive as well. Call it twenty years. It does not pay back in any realistic ownership period.
You drive under 15,000 km a year
A short GTA commute or a retired couple's driving pattern does not burn enough fuel for the hybrid to earn its premium, even at the same trim. There are other reasons to want one. Fuel economy is not it.
The rule I actually use with customers
The hybrid is the right buy when you were already going to spend Sport money or above, and you drive more than about 15,000 km a year. Outside those two conditions, the fuel savings are a story rather than a return. If your salesperson runs the payback against the LX to make the hybrid look reasonable, they are comparing the hybrid system against a trim jump and calling the whole thing fuel economy.
The trade-off nobody mentions until after delivery
Two things get worse with the hybrid, and only one of them is on the window sticker.
Towing drops by a third
The gas CR-V is rated at 1,500 lb. The CR-V Hybrid in Sport and EX-L form is rated at 1,000 lb — the battery and motors add weight, and the rating comes down. If you pull a small utility trailer, a popup or a pair of personal watercraft, that 500 lb is the difference between fine and not. Confirm the rating for your exact trim with Honda Canada or with me before you sign; this is the specification most likely to catch a hybrid buyer out.
You cannot buy a cheap one
There is no hybrid LX. The cheapest hybrid CR-V in Canada is $46,000, and the cheapest CR-V of any kind is $37,075. If your budget genuinely tops out below $46,000, the hybrid decision is not a decision — it is out of range, and no payback calculation changes that.
And one thing that gets better, which people worry about backwards
Honda Canada covers hybrid components for 8 years or 160,000 km, against 3 years / 60,000 km comprehensive and 5 years / 100,000 km powertrain on the rest of the car. The hybrid system is the longest-covered part of the vehicle. If anyone uses battery anxiety to sell you an extended warranty, ask them which years of hybrid coverage you do not already have.
What I am not claiming on this page
Worth saying plainly, because the internet is full of hybrid savings numbers that quietly assume things.
Not a fuel price
Every dollar figure above is arithmetic on a fuel price you choose. I have not quoted you a pump price as a fact, because it will be wrong by the time you read this.
Not resale value
Hybrids have generally held value well, but I am not going to put a residual percentage on this page as though it were published. If you want the actual lease residuals on a specific term and kilometre allowance, ask me — those I can pull.
Not your real-world consumption
6.4 and 8.4 are Honda Canada's combined ratings. Your winter, your right foot and Highway 400 will all move them. The gap between the two is more durable than either number on its own.
Not a plug-in
The CR-V Hybrid sold in Canada today is a conventional hybrid. No cord, no home charger, regular gasoline. Nothing to install and nothing to plan around.
Common questions
How much fuel does a CR-V Hybrid actually save over the gas CR-V?
Honda Canada rates the 2026 CR-V Hybrid at 6.4 L/100 km combined and the 2026 gas CR-V with AWD at 8.4 L/100 km combined. That is a difference of 2.0 L/100 km, or about 24 percent. Against the front-wheel-drive gas CR-V at 7.8 L/100 km the gap is smaller, 1.4 L/100 km, because you are no longer comparing like with like on drivetrain.
How many years does it take for a CR-V Hybrid to pay for itself?
It depends almost entirely on which gas trim you were going to buy instead. Against the Sport AWD at $43,475 the hybrid Sport costs $2,525 more, and at 20,000 km a year that difference comes back in roughly four years of fuel. Against the LX AWD at $39,875 the same hybrid costs $6,125 more and takes closer to ten years. Against the LX 2WD it effectively never pays back. Use the calculator on this page with your own kilometres and your own fuel price rather than trusting a single headline number.
Which CR-V trims are hybrid in Canada for 2026?
Four of the seven 2026 CR-V trims are hybrid: Sport Hybrid AWD at $46,000, TrailSport Hybrid AWD at $47,400, EX-L Hybrid AWD at $48,800 and Touring Hybrid AWD at $51,300. The three gas trims are LX 2WD at $37,075, LX AWD at $39,875 and Sport AWD at $43,475. All figures are Canadian MSRP before freight, fees and tax.
Is the gas CR-V ever the smarter buy?
Yes, and often. If you were shopping the LX — either drivetrain — the price gap to the cheapest hybrid is large enough that fuel savings will not close it inside a normal ownership period. The hybrid math works when you were already going to buy the Sport trim or above, because at that point you are paying about $2,500 for the hybrid system rather than $6,000 or $9,000 for the hybrid system plus a trim jump. If your budget lands on an LX, buy the LX and do not let anyone tell you the fuel savings make up the difference.
Does the CR-V Hybrid tow less than the gas CR-V?
Yes. The gas CR-V is rated at 1,500 lb and the CR-V Hybrid in Sport and EX-L form is rated at 1,000 lb, because the battery and motors add weight. If you tow a small utility trailer or a pair of personal watercraft, check the number against the exact trim before you sign — this is the single specification most likely to catch a hybrid buyer out after delivery. Confirm the current trim-by-trim rating with Honda Canada or with me before you commit.
Do I need to plug a CR-V Hybrid in?
No. The CR-V Hybrid sold in Canada today is a conventional hybrid — it charges its own battery from the engine and from braking, and it takes regular gasoline. There is no cord, no home charger and no public charging to plan around. If someone has told you that you need to install anything at home to run one, that is not correct for this vehicle.
How long is the hybrid battery covered in Canada?
Honda Canada's standard coverage on hybrid components is 8 years or 160,000 km, whichever comes first, against 3 years or 60,000 km comprehensive and 5 years or 100,000 km powertrain on the rest of the vehicle. Touring Hybrid trims carry 10 years or 200,000 km on those components where applicable. The hybrid system is the longest-covered part of the car, which is worth knowing before you let anyone sell you an extended plan on the strength of battery anxiety.
Can Henry run these numbers for my actual driving?
That is the useful version of this page. Text Henry Chen at 647-523-6878 with your annual kilometres, the trim you are considering and whether you lease or finance, and he will run the payback against real Maple Honda pricing rather than the MSRP arithmetic on this page — including the times the honest answer is that the gas CR-V is the better buy for you. Service is available in English and Mandarin.
Tell me your kilometres and I'll tell you which one to buy.
This page does MSRP arithmetic. I can do it against real Maple Honda pricing, your trade, and a lease or finance term — and if the answer comes out gas, I will tell you it comes out gas. Text me your annual kilometres and the two trims you are between.
Keep reading
CR-V lease in Ontario →
Full trim-by-trim lease breakdown, including what the hybrid does to a monthly payment rather than to a payback period.
Honda warranty in Canada →
The three numbers, the hybrid term, and what no warranty covers — before you sit down in the finance office.
Honda Sensing explained →
Which safety features are on which CR-V trim, and why you probably do not need to buy up to get them.
Best Honda for a family →
CR-V, Pilot, Odyssey and HR-V compared on the things that actually decide it — car seats, cargo and budget.
Run the payback on your actual driving
The calculator above uses MSRP. Tell me your annual kilometres and the two trims you are between, and I will run it against real Maple Honda pricing, your trade and an actual lease or finance term — and tell you plainly if the answer comes out gas. Henry Chen answers every message himself, usually within a couple of hours during business hours. No call list, no pressure, no obligation.