Industry News · Wednesday, September 2, 2026 · Sales Data

Honda's Fastest-Growing Hybrid Isn't the CR-V

Honda just posted its best August ever for hybrids. The CR-V Hybrid is still the biggest seller by a wide margin — but it is not where the growth is coming from.

By Henry Chen · Maple Honda, Vaughan · Published September 2, 2026
Honda Accord shown in a report on Honda's record August hybrid sales

Photo: American Honda (Honda US Newsroom). Honda Accord.

The short version

Every month I read the same headline: Honda hybrids set another record, CR-V leads the way. Both halves are true. But if you only read that sentence, you would conclude the CR-V Hybrid is the engine of Honda's hybrid growth, and the August numbers say something more interesting than that.

American Honda reported on September 1 that hybrid sales set a new August record of 36,776 units, up 9.2% year to date, bolstered by the CR-V hybrid posting a record August. Honda brand passenger car sales were up 10.1% for the month (41,056 units) and light truck sales totalled 81,118. Year to date, Honda brand cars are up 16.3% while Honda brand trucks are down 2.0%. American Honda (U.S. sales)

What it means: those two year-to-date numbers are the whole story. Honda's truck side — CR-V, HR-V, Pilot, Passport, Odyssey, Ridgeline — is slightly smaller than it was a year ago. Honda's car side is up more than sixteen percent. Almost all of Honda's forward motion in 2026 is happening in the showroom's sedan corner, and the hybrid versions are the reason those sedans are moving.

The CR-V is big. That is different from growing fast.

The CR-V remained the best-selling SUV in America in 2026, with August sales above 37,000 units, up 10.2% for the month and 8.3% year to date. That is a genuinely strong number on an already enormous base. Nobody at Honda is unhappy about it.

But look at what the cars did in the same month. Accord posted its best August since 2020 at 18,691 units. Civic cleared 20,000 units for the sixth consecutive month, at 21,976. Even the Prelude had its best month yet, at 389 units. American Honda passed one million U.S. sales during August (1,027,465 units), a month earlier than it did in 2025.

Honda Civic, the compact sedan carrying Honda's hybrid growth in 2026
Photo: American Honda (Honda US Newsroom). Civic shown for hybrid-sedan context.
Honda CR-V, still Honda's largest-volume hybrid seller in 2026
Photo: American Honda (Honda US Newsroom). CR-V shown for hybrid-volume context.

How much of each car is actually a hybrid

Honda published the mix in its July report, and it is the clearest picture available of where hybrids sit inside each nameplate.

In July, American Honda's record hybrid month of 36,609 units broke down as CR-V at 54% of its sales mix, Accord at 41%, and Civic at 32% of model mix. Lance Woelfer, Vice President of Auto Sales at American Honda, said Honda's hybrid models "have been a big hit, bringing in a record number of buyers looking for vehicles with high fuel economy that are still fun-to-drive." American Honda (U.S. sales)

Here is the honest caveat, and I want to be straight about it rather than dress up a number I do not have: Honda does not publish unit sales for each hybrid model separately. It publishes a total, a mix percentage, and the car-versus-truck split. So nobody — not me, not any outlet running this story — can point at an official figure and say "this exact hybrid grew X percent." What we can do is read the three numbers Honda does publish together.

Do that and the picture is consistent. The CR-V's hybrid share is already past half, so the room left to grow there is limited — a mix that is 54% hybrid cannot double. The Accord is at 41% and the Civic at 32%, on nameplates whose total volume is climbing at double digits while the truck side shrinks. That combination — rising nameplate volume multiplied by a hybrid share with real headroom — is where growth actually comes from.

My read: the CR-V Hybrid is Honda's biggest hybrid and will stay that way. The growth is in the sedans, and it is not close.

What this changes for a Canadian buyer

Now the part the U.S. sales sheet cannot tell you. Those are American numbers, and American sales figures are not Canadian specs, Canadian pricing or Canadian build origin. Here is the Canadian version of the same three vehicles.

Canadian-market figures from Honda Canada. Confirm on the exact trim before you decide.
2026 modelCombined fuelCombined outputWhere it is built
Civic Hybrid (sedan)4.9 L/100 km200 hp / 232 lb-ftAlliston, Ontario (HCM Plant 1)
Accord Hybrid5.3 L/100 km204 hp / 247 lb-ftImported
CR-V Hybrid6.4 L/100 km204 hp / 247 lb-ftAlliston, Ontario (HCM Plant 2, since 2024)

Honda Canada rates the Civic Hybrid at 4.9 L/100 km combined, the Accord Hybrid at 5.3 and the CR-V Hybrid at 6.4. Honda of Canada Manufacturing lists Civic at Plant 1 and CR-V at Plant 2 in Alliston, with CR-V Hybrid added to that line in 2024. Honda Canada · Honda of Canada Mfg.

Two things jump out of that table if you are shopping in Vaughan this month.

First, the gap between 4.9 and 6.4 is not a rounding error. The Civic Hybrid uses roughly a quarter less fuel than the CR-V Hybrid for the same distance. If the reason you walked in asking about a CR-V Hybrid is fuel cost, and you do not actually need the cargo height or the all-wheel drive, the sedan does the fuel-saving job noticeably better. That is a conversation I have on the lot constantly, and it usually ends with someone surprised that the smaller car was the answer the whole time.

Second, two of the three are built here. The Civic Hybrid sedan and the CR-V Hybrid both come out of Alliston. The Accord Hybrid is imported. That does not make the Accord a worse car — it is the most comfortable of the three and the one I would put a highway commuter in — but if Canadian build origin matters to you, it is a real and checkable difference, not a talking point.

All three carry the same Honda Canada coverage: 3 years or 60,000 km comprehensive, 5 years or 100,000 km on the powertrain, and 8 years or 160,000 km on hybrid components. The hybrid battery question comes up in nearly every one of these conversations, and that is the answer.

My prediction (Possible — 6 months): By March 2, 2027, American Honda's monthly sales releases will still show Honda brand passenger cars growing faster year to date than Honda brand light trucks. Through August 2026 the split was cars +16.3% versus trucks −2.0%, and the hybrid sedans have more mix headroom left than the CR-V does. I will be wrong if a CR-V or HR-V refresh lands early enough to flip the truck line back into growth first.

If you're buying right now: do not let "CR-V Hybrid is the best-seller" pick your car for you. Tell me your real weekly driving and whether you genuinely need the height and the AWD. If you do, the CR-V Hybrid earns it. If you don't, the Civic Hybrid is cheaper to run, cheaper to buy, and built forty minutes up Highway 400.

Common questions

Which Honda hybrid is growing fastest?

Honda does not publish unit sales for each hybrid model separately, so no one can name a single fastest-growing hybrid from the official numbers. What Honda does publish is the split: through August 2026 its U.S. passenger cars were up 16.3% year to date while light trucks were down 2.0%. The CR-V Hybrid is still the largest hybrid by volume, but the Civic and Accord are where the growth sits.

Is the CR-V Hybrid still Honda's biggest hybrid seller?

Yes. American Honda credited a record August for the CR-V hybrid inside its all-time August hybrid record of 36,776 units, and the CR-V remained the best-selling SUV in America in 2026. Biggest and fastest-growing are two different questions.

Which Honda hybrid uses the least fuel in Canada?

Of the three, the Civic Hybrid is rated lowest at 4.9 L/100 km combined, ahead of the Accord Hybrid at 5.3 L/100 km and the CR-V Hybrid at 6.4 L/100 km. Confirm the rating on the exact trim you are considering at honda.ca before you decide.

Which Honda hybrids are built in Canada?

The Civic Hybrid sedan is built at Honda of Canada Manufacturing in Alliston, Ontario, and the CR-V Hybrid has been built there since 2024. The Accord Hybrid is imported. If Canadian build origin matters to you, that is a real difference between the three.

How long is the hybrid battery covered in Canada?

Honda Canada's new-vehicle coverage is 3 years or 60,000 km comprehensive and 5 years or 100,000 km on the powertrain, with hybrid components covered for 8 years or 160,000 km. Confirm the terms on your exact vehicle with the written warranty booklet.

Not sure which Honda hybrid is your hybrid?

Send me your weekly kilometres, your parking situation and whether you actually load the back regularly. I will tell you honestly whether the Civic Hybrid, Accord Hybrid or CR-V Hybrid fits — including when the answer is the cheaper one.

Henry Chen
Sales and Leasing Executive, Maple Honda
89 Auto Vaughan Dr, Maple, ON L6A 4A1
647-523-6878 · henry@maplehonda.com

Sales figures cited are American Honda U.S. results and are not Canadian sales, pricing or availability. Fuel ratings, specifications and warranty terms are Honda Canada figures — confirm them on the exact trim and vehicle before you decide. Predictions are my personal read on market direction, not Honda Canada policy.