Mid-size truck · Vaughan

Toyota Tacoma vs Honda Ridgeline — Vaughan

Two mid-size trucks Vaughan buyers cross-shop constantly — but they solve different problems. Tacoma is the body-on-frame, off-road, and heavier-towing pick. Ridgeline is the unibody daily-driver truck with standard AWD and an in-bed trunk. This page is the honest 2-way — no invented payments, Toyota figures locked to toyota.ca.

Have a Tacoma quote? Text Henry the trim, payment, term, and trade. He'll build a comparable Ridgeline number the same day — including delivery timing, which often decides the deal in Vaughan.
2026 Honda Ridgeline TrailSport — the Honda side of this Toyota Tacoma comparison

Photo: Honda Canada.

Canadian-spec snapshot — Tacoma vs Ridgeline

Canadian-market figures from honda.ca and toyota.ca. Confirm your exact trim before you sign.

FactorHonda RidgelineToyota Tacoma
Powertrain focus3.5L V6, 280 hp / 262 lb-ft, 9-speed automatic, i-VTM4 AWD standard every trim (Honda Canada)2.4L turbo gas, 278 hp / 317 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic, part-time 4WD (Toyota Canada)
Hybrid optionNo — gas-only for Canadian market (Honda Canada)Yes — i-FORCE MAX hybrid available on upper trims, up to 326 hp (Toyota Canada)
Fuel economy~11.5 L/100 km combined (Honda Canada)Gas 2.4L turbo auto: 11.2 L/100 km combined (12.5 city / 9.6 hwy — Toyota Canada)
Chassis / characterUnibody pickup — SUV-like daily ride; i-VTM4 AWD (no low-range transfer case)Body-on-frame mid-size truck — upright truck feel; part-time 4WD; confirm low-range by trim on toyota.ca
TowingUp to 2,268 kg (5,000 lb) with dealer tow package (Honda Canada)Up to 2,903 kg (6,400 lb) — gas 2.4L turbo auto (Toyota Canada)
PayloadUp to 677 kg (1,492 lb) (Honda Canada)Up to 640 kg (1,411 lb) on gas 2.4L turbo auto Double Cab — varies by cab/box (Toyota Canada)
Bed / cargo5'4" bed with lockable in-bed trunk (Honda Canada)5' or 6' bed depending on cab/box configuration (Toyota Canada)
Build origin (Canadian market)Confirm build origin on honda.ca or the window sticker for the specific unitToyota Motor Manufacturing Mexico (TMMMX) for Canadian market (Toyota Canada)
Warranty (paper)3 yr / 60,000 km comprehensive; 5 yr / 100,000 km powertrain (Honda Canada)3 yr / 60,000 km comprehensive; 5 yr / 100,000 km powertrain (Toyota Canada)
Availability (dealer note)Ridgeline timing at Maple Honda shifts by trim — confirm live with HenryConfirm stock and ETA with your Toyota dealer — timing shifts week to week in the GTA

No MSRPs or sample payments on this page — both move with the monthly program. Ask Henry for a live Ridgeline quote against your Tacoma number.

Where the Tacoma wins

Henry calls these honestly — Tacoma's strengths are real for the right Vaughan buyer.

Body-on-frame truck experience

Tacoma is built on a ladder frame — the classic mid-size truck feel, upright cabin, and off-road posture Ridgeline's unibody cannot replicate. If you want a truck that feels like a truck, Tacoma is the pick.

Higher tow rating

Gas 2.4L turbo auto Tacoma tows up to 2,903 kg (6,400 lb) per Toyota Canada — roughly 635 kg more than Ridgeline's 2,268 kg (5,000 lb) ceiling. Matters if you regularly haul near the limit.

Off-road hardware path

TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro trims are built around trail capability — part-time 4WD with low range on select trims. For cottage access roads, Marmora, or Ganaraska weekends, Tacoma is usually the more capable tool.

i-FORCE MAX hybrid option

Upper Tacoma trims offer i-FORCE MAX hybrid with up to 326 hp (Toyota Canada). Ridgeline is gas-only — 280 hp / 262 lb-ft. If electrified torque matters, Tacoma has the path.

Where the Ridgeline wins for Vaughan

Unibody daily-driver ride

Ridgeline rides closer to a Pilot than a body-on-frame truck. Tacoma typically feels harsher on Highway 400 / 407 patchy pavement — the difference shows up every commute.

Standard i-VTM4 AWD every trim

Honda Canada lists i-VTM4 AWD standard on every Ridgeline trim — no 4WD upsell. Tacoma gas uses part-time 4WD; confirm hardware by trim on toyota.ca.

In-bed trunk and dual-action tailgate

5'4" bed plus a lockable in-bed trunk — gear you do not want in the cab stays dry and secure. Tacoma does not mirror this layout.

Quieter cabin at highway speed

Unibody construction means less road and wind noise on the 400 at 110 km/h. Ridgeline cabin is quieter for phone calls and long GTA runs.

Comparable fuel economy

Ridgeline posts ~11.5 L/100 km combined; Tacoma gas 2.4L turbo auto posts 11.2 combined (Toyota Canada). Real Vaughan traffic narrows paper gaps — neither is a Prius.

Availability you can pin down

Ridgeline timing at Maple Honda is often measurable in weeks for common trims. Confirm live stock with Henry if you need a truck this quarter.

Maple Honda Reviews — what buyers say about Henry

Maple Honda holds a large body of public Google feedback. A few recent ones from Henry's customers:

  • Rhonda Parente · CR-V · ★★★★★

    "Bought my CR-V with Henry's assistance. From the get-go Henry always showed up — really caring about the experience and ensuring I got the right vehicle for my needs."

  • Jun · 2025 Pilot · ★★★★★

    "The purchase of my 2025 Pilot was seamless, thanks entirely to Henry. He was polite, professional, and incredibly knowledgeable."

Talk to Henry directly: (647) 523-6878 · WhatsApp

The honest Vaughan decision

Pick Tacoma if body-on-frame truck feel, off-road weekends, heavier towing, or the i-FORCE MAX hybrid path are the priority. Pick Ridgeline if your truck use is weekend lake gear, occasional dump runs, and kayaks/bikes/lumber — and the rest of your week is Vaughan commuting where unibody ride matters more than ladder-frame capability. Both are good — this is a priority match, not a knockout.

FAQ — Tacoma vs Ridgeline in Vaughan

Tacoma or Ridgeline for a Vaughan driver who mostly commutes?

Ridgeline. Unibody ride, standard i-VTM4 AWD, and quieter cabin on the 400/407. Tacoma is body-on-frame — better for off-road and heavier towing, harsher on patchy GTA pavement.

Which tows more — Tacoma or Ridgeline?

Tacoma gas 2.4L turbo auto: up to 2,903 kg (6,400 lb). Ridgeline: up to 2,268 kg (5,000 lb) with dealer tow package. Pick Tacoma if you regularly haul near the limit.

Does Ridgeline offer a hybrid like Tacoma i-FORCE MAX?

No. Ridgeline is gas-only — 3.5L V6, 280 hp / 262 lb-ft. Tacoma i-FORCE MAX hybrid is available on upper trims with up to 326 hp (Toyota Canada).

Where is the Honda Ridgeline built for the Canadian market?

Confirm build origin on honda.ca or the window sticker for the specific unit.

Is AWD standard on every Ridgeline?

Yes — i-VTM4 AWD on every Ridgeline trim (Honda Canada). Tacoma gas uses part-time 4WD — confirm low-range by trim on toyota.ca.

What fuel economy do Tacoma and Ridgeline post in Canada?

Ridgeline: ~11.5 L/100 km combined. Tacoma gas 2.4L turbo auto: 11.2 combined (12.5 city / 9.6 hwy per Toyota Canada).

How do I get a fair Ridgeline quote against a Tacoma number?

Text Henry your Tacoma trim, payment, term, and trade. He builds a comparable Ridgeline number and confirms Maple Honda timing. Start at book a test drive or text 647-523-6878.

Should I also look at Ford Ranger?

Often yes. See the three-way Vaughan guide, then test-drive the two that fit.

Want a Ridgeline quote vs your Tacoma number?

Send Henry the Tacoma trim and the price you've been quoted. He'll build a Ridgeline with comparable equipment, confirm delivery timing, and lay both side by side. Context: Honda deals Canada · book a test drive.

Thinking about this in person?

Book a Honda Ridgeline test drive at Maple Honda in 2 minutes — or text Henry a photo of any written Tacoma quote for a free 15-minute review.

📅 Book a test drive 💬 Text Henry 📞 Call 647-523-6878